Previous Concert Programs
2010 - 2023

 

Musical Stave12 May 2024

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor: David Keeffe

“Musical Landscapes”

Finlandia - Sibelius
Night on Bare Mountain - Mussorgsky
Land of the Mountain and the Flood - MacCunn
Steppes of Central Asia - Borodin
Aerial View of the Valley - Greenbaum
Suite No.1 - MacDowell

Musical Stave12 November 2023

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:Marie-Louise Wright

“An Afternoon in Vienna”

Von Suppé: Poet and Peasant Overture
Strauss: Tales from Vienna Woods
Beethoven: Romance in F


Soloist: Jaynee Russell-Clarke

Bruckner: March and 3 Orchestral pieces
Strauss: Blue Danube Waltz
Strauss: Radetzky March

Musical Stave13 August 2023

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:David Keeffe

“Scenes from Far and Near”

Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Grieg
- selections from Peer Gynt suites 1 and 2
Hanmer
- Blue Hills Rhapsody
Keeffe
- St Kilda
Woodforde-Finden - Four Indian Love Lyrics

Baritone Kristian Gregory
Soloist: Kristian Gregory

Dreyfus - Larino Safe Haven; Lawson's Mates

Musical Stave7 May 2023

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:Simon Harvey

“Bizet - the Bold and Brilliant!”

Symphony No.1 in C

Carmen Suite No.1
1a. Aragonaise, 3. Séguedille, 5. Final Les Toréadors
Carmen Suite No.2
6. Marche de Condrabandiers 7. Habanera

Two arias from Carmen
soloists: Anna Maria Adamidis and Yu Lin
5. Habanera 
22. Micaela's Air
 

Carmen Suite No.2
9. Chanson du Toréador
11. Danse Bohème

Musical Stave13 November 2022

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:David Keeffe

“Stepping Out Again”

Strauss Overture to Die Fledermaus

Katchaturian Waltz from Masquerade

Levy Samba from Suite Brésilienne

Piazzolla Libertango

Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

Schubert Symphony No.8 The Unfinished plus
Entr'acte No.1 from Rosamunde

Musical Stave14 August 2022

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:Marie-Louise Wright

“From the Old World to the New”

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture

George Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite (excerpts)

Bernstein arr. Jack Mason  West Side Story (selections)

Antonin Dvořák Symphony No.8

Musical Stave1 May 2022

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:David Keeffe

“After the Fires”

Elgar Froissart Op.19

Keeffe After the Fires
Soloist: Jason Xanthoudakis

Mozart  Overture to The Magic Flute

Mendelssohn Trauermarsch Op.103

Parry Symphonic Variations

Musical Stave2 May 2021

James Tatoulis Auditorium
MLC, Barkers Road
Hawthorn
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

“Basically Baroque”

Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Series 3

William Grant Still Danzas de Panama

Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major

         


Adel Kalnoki (violin)     Jordina Howell (soprano)    Lyle Hoefer (trumpet)

Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings

Handel Three Arias:
Piangerò la sorte mia
Bel piacere
Let the Bright Seraphim

Musical Stave16 November 2019

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

“Flights of Fantasy”

Khatchaturian: Adagio from Spartacus ballet

Kabelevsky: Violin Concerto in C major


[Soloist: Liudmyla Li]

Prokovieff: Lieutenant Kijé (Op. 60)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies

Musical Stave11 August 2019

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor: Willen van der Vis

“Winter,Willard and Willem”

Beethoven: Violin Concerto Op. 61


[Soloist: Willard Zhong]

Hérold
: Zampa Overture

Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Waldteufel: Skaters’ Waltz

Musical Stave5 May 2019

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

“Homage to Youth”
Strauss, Joh. Jnr: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka (Op. 214)

Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C (Op. 15) 1. Allegro con brio 2. Largo


[Soloist: Jackie Wong]

Schumann:
Piano Concerto in A minor (Op. 54) 1. Allegro affetuoso


[Soloist: Cherry Oh]

Arturo Márquez: Danzón No. 2

Musical Stave17 November 2018

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor: Willen van der Vis

“Favourites from the Old World”

Schubert: Rosamunde Overture
Haydn: Symphony No 99
Auber: Fra Diavolo Overture
German: Three Dances from Henry VIII
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No.8
Bock: Selections from "Fiddler on the Roof"

Musical Stave19 August 2018

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Dennis Stephenson

Soloist: Dennis Stephenson

“A Shropshire Lad”
Dora: Lex Overture
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Holst: A Somerset Rhapsody
Coates: London Suite

 

Musical Stave5 May 2018

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Mark Shiell

Soloist: Mark Shiell

“2:2:2”
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"
Mozart: Flute Concerto no 2 with soloist Mark Shiell
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance no 2

Musical Stave18 November 2017

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Liudmyla Li

Soloist: Liudmyla Li

“The Romantic Violin”
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Saint-Saëns
: Havanaise in E Op83
Svendsen: Romance in G Op 26

Elgar: Three Bavarian Dances

Musical Stave5 August 2017

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor: Willen van der Vis

“Winter with Willem”
Mozart: : Overture to Idomeneo
Haydn: Symphony no 104 in D
Von Suppé: Overture to Poet and Peasant
Wagner: The arrival of the guests (from Tannhaüser)
Waldteufel: Waltz "Les Patineurs" (skaters' waltz)

Musical Stave14 May 2017

Hawthorn Arts Centre
Burwood Road
Hawthorn
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Benjamin Martin

Soloist: Benjamin Martin

“20th Anniversary Concert”
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 [Emperor]
Barry McKimm - Three Dances for the Third Age
(Narrator: Beverley Menzies)
Humperdinck - Prelude to “Hansel and Gretel”
Walton - Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Musical Stave27 November 2016

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road
Canterbury
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Camilla Caldwell

Soloist: Camilla Caldwell

“Forest Sounds”
Sibelius – Overture to Karelia Suite
Strauss –
Tales from the Vienna Woods

Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77

Musical Stave14 August 2016

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Cotham Road
Kew
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Nathan Juriansz
Soloist: Nathan Juriansz

“Dreams of Sadness and Mirth”

Felix Mendelssohn: Three pieces of Incidental Music to “Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Op. 61)
No. 7 – Nocturne (Con moto tranquillo)
No. 9 – Wedding March
No. 11 – Clown Dance

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor (Op. 64)
Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture (Op. 81)
Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste (from Kuolema, Op. 44)
Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor

 

Musical Stave7 May 2016

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor: Willen van der Vis

Charlotte Miles
Soloist: Charlotte Miles

Von Suppé: Pique Dame Overture
Liadov: Enchanted Lake

Soloist: Charlotte Miles

Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
Paganini: Variations on a theme by Rossini
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne.

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite,
Sibelius: Valse Triste and
Rodgers: selections form Oklahoma.

View Charlotte's performance on YouTube by using the links below

Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
Paganini : Variations on a theme by Rossini
Tchaikovsky : Nocturne

Musical Stave29 November 2015

Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road
Camberwell
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Rebecca Parfitt and Aaron Klein

Soloist–Rebecca Parfitt and Aaron Klein

David Keeffe – The Thousand Steps (2014)
Haydn - Symphony no 100 in G, “Military”
Max Bruch - Concerto in E min for Clarinet and Viola (Op88)

Soloists: Aaron Klein and Rebecca Parfitt 
Antonin Dvořák  – Slavonic Dances op 46 nos 4 and 7

 

Musical Stave22 August 2015

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Ksenia Belenko

Soloist–Ksenia Belenko

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Elgar: Wand of Youth (Music to a Child’s Play) Suite No. 2
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody, from Appalachian Spring.
Boccherini: String Quintet in C, Op.28
Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess (M. 19)

See a video of our string quintet recorded 22 August 2015 click here

Musical Stave26 April 2015

Hawthorn Arts Centre
Burwood Road
Hawthorn
Conductor: Willem van der Vis

Soloist: Douglas Coghill

Soloist–Douglas Coghill

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite [excerpts]
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Schubert’s Arpeggione Sonata

Musical Stave19 October 2014

Performing Arts Centre,
Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road, Camberwell
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Aaron Klein

Soloist–Aaron Klein

Rossini: Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Delibes : Sylvia ballet suite
Haydn: Symphony No 45, Farewell

Musical Stave27 July 2014

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor:    Willem van der Vis

Soloist: Jack Bailey

Soloist–Jack Bailey

Saint-Saëns: Suite Algerienne
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugen Onegin
Strauss: Egyptian March
 Lerner and Loewe: Selections from My Fair Lady

Musical Stave10 May 2014

St. Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road, Camberwell
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Matthew Rigby

Soloist–Matthew Rigby

Mendelssohn: Fingal's Cave Overture
Walton:
 The Lark Ascending
Borodin: Steppes of Central Asia
Vivaldi: Autumn from Four Seasons
Sculthorpe: Small Town
Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean
Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op. 11
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz

Musical Stave20 October 2013

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar
Conductor:    Willem van der Vis

  Soloist: Faye Goldsmith

Soloist–Faye Goldsmith

Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Meyerbeer:
Coronation March from "The Prophet"
Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Gilbert & Sullivan: Excerpts in association with the
Choir of U3A Hawthorn
Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean

Musical Stave14 July 2013

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Janneke Ferwerda

Soloist– Janneke Ferwerda

Emile Waldteufelr: Les Patineurs Valses Op. 183
Wolfgang Mozartr: Two arias from The Marriage of Figaro
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in B minor "The Unfinished"
Ludwig van Beethoven: Drei Equali [3 movements]
Benjamin Britten: Soirées Musicales Op. 9
Frederic Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Musical Stave21 April 2013

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist– Lachlan Dent

Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Musical Stave4 November 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Narrator: Beverley Menzies

Narrator – Beverley Menzies
Photo: Michele Hancock

Johann Strauss Jnr: Overture to "Gypsy Baron"
Edward Elgar:The Wand of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
John Williams: Raiders March
Leopold Mozart: Toy Symphony

Musical Stave5 July 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

  Soloist: Jessica Foot

Soloist – Jessica Foot
Photo: Michele Hancock

Gaetano Donizetti: Overture to "Don Paquale"
John Kalliwoda: Concertino for Oboe & Orchestra Op.110
Johann Strauss: Blue Danube waltz
Eric Coates: "Knightsbrodge" March
Pergolesi/Barirolli (arr): Concerto on themes of Pergolesi for Oboe and Strings No. 4
Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 2
Leroy Anderson: The Typewriter

Musical Stave12 April 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist Emily Sheppard

Soloist – Emily Sheppard

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Barry McKimm: "The Rose, The Thistle and The Shamrock"
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no 85 in Bb,"La Reine"
Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie"
Edvard Grieg: Two Elegaic Melodies
Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction, Rondo and Capriccioso for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia"
Johann Strauss: "Postillon d'amour" (French Polka)

Musical Stave24 November 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

  David Keeffe

Soloist –David Keeffe

Alphonse Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto no. 1

Brahms: Symphony no 2

Musical Stave5 August 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Ian Cousins, soloist

Ian Cousins

  Lachlan Dent

Soloist – Lachlan Dent

Antonín Dvořák - Slavonic Dance in A flat, No. 3 (Op. 46)
Gustav Mahler – "Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen" (Songs of A Wayfarer)
1. "Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht"
2. "Gieng heut' Morgens über's Feld"
3. "I hab' ein glühend Messer"
4. "Die zwei blauen Augen"

Antonín Dvořák - Cello Concerto in B minor (Op. 104)
1. Allegro
2. Adagio ma non troppo
3. Allegro moderato

Musical Stave12 May 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Jason Xanthoudakis

Jason Xanthoudakis

Claude Debussy: Prélude à L'aprés-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy: :Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra<
Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré: Pavane (Op. 50)
Charles Gounod::Marche funèbre d'une marionette
Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music

Musical Stave25 November 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Emma Knight

Emma Knitght

Johann Strauss: Waltz "Artist's Life"
Mozart: Flute concerto no 1
Mozart: Sarastro's Aria from The Magic Flute
Wagner: Introduction to Act III of Die Meistersinger
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite no 2

Richard Gabriel
Soloist::Richard Gabriel lyric bass

29 July 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
Haydn: Concerto in C major for Cello and Orchestra
Sarah Hopkins: Honour the Earth

Harmonic Whirlies
Harmonic Whirlies in action!

Soloist: Robert Ekselman
Robert Ekselman

29 April 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Christopher Martin
Farewell Concert for Christopher Martin
Christopher Martin  Rosia Pasteur  Annette Martin

Walton: Crown Imperial
Vivaldi; Concerto Grosso No.11
soloists: Christopher Martin, Rosia Pasteur [violas] Annette Martin [cello]

Schubert; Scherzo from Symphony No.9

Gillian Rosefield  Juliette Zeelander

Bach; Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043
soloists: Gillian Rosefield, Juliette Zeelander

Elgar: Enigma Variations [Enigma, 1, V111, IX]
Strauss: Radetzky March