Previous Concert Programs
2010 - 2017

Musical Stave14 May 2017

Hawthorn Arts Centre
Burwood Road
Hawthorn
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó


Soloist: Benjamin Martin

“20th Anniversary Concert”
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 [Emperor]

Barry McKimm - Three Dances for the Third Age
(Narrator: Beverley Menzies)
Humperdinck - Prelude to “Hansel and Gretel”
Walton - Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Musical Stave27 November 2016

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road
Canterbury
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Camilla Caldwell
Soloist: Camilla Caldwell

“Forest Sounds”
Sibelius – Overture to Karelia Suite
Strauss –
Tales from the Vienna Woods

Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77

Musical Stave14 August 2016

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Cotham Road
Kew
Conductor: Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Nathan Juriansz
Soloist: Nathan Juriansz

“Dreams of Sadness and Mirth”
Felix Mendelssohn: Three pieces of Incidental Music to “Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Op. 61)
No. 7 – Nocturne (Con moto tranquillo)
No. 9 – Wedding March
No. 11 – Clown Dance

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor (Op. 64)

Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture (Op. 81)
Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste (from Kuolema, Op. 44)
Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor

 

Musical Stave7 May 2016

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor: Willen van der Vis

Charlotte Miles
Soloist: Charlotte Miles

Von Suppé: Pique Dame Overture
Liadov: Enchanted Lake

Soloist: Charlotte Miles

Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
Paganini: Variations on a theme by Rossini
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne.

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite,
Sibelius: Valse Triste and
Rodgers: selections form Oklahoma.

View Charlotte's performance on YouTube by using the links below

Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
Paganini: Variations on a theme by Rossini
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne

Musical Stave29 November 2015

Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road
Camberwell
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Rebecca Parfitt and Aaron Klein
Soloist–Rebecca Parfitt and Aaron Klein

David Keeffe – The Thousand Steps (2014)
Haydn - Symphony no 100 in G, “Military”
Max Bruch - Concerto in E min for Clarinet and Viola (Op88)

Soloists: Aaron Klein and Rebecca Parfitt 
Antonin Dvořák  – Slavonic Dances op 46 nos 4 and 7

 

Musical Stave22 August 2015

St Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road
Camberwell
Conductor:Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Ksenia Belenko
Soloist–Ksenia Belenko

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Elgar: Wand of Youth (Music to a Child’s Play) Suite No. 2
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody, from Appalachian Spring.
Boccherini: String Quintet in C, Op.28
Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess (M. 19)

See a video of our string quintet recorded 22 August 2015 click here

Musical Stave26 April 2015

Hawthorn Arts Centre
Burwood Road
Hawthorn
Conductor: Willem van der Vis

Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist–Douglas Coghill

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite [excerpts]
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Schubert’s Arpeggione Sonata

Musical Stave19 October 2014

Performing Arts Centre,
Camberwell Grammar School
Mont Albert Road, Camberwell
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist–Aaron Klein

Rossini: Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Delibes : Sylvia ballet suite
Haydn: Symphony No 45, Farewell

Musical Stave27 July 2014

James Tatoulis Auditorium, MLC
Barkers Road, Hawthorn
Conductor:    Willem van der Vis

Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist–Jack Bailey

Saint-Saëns: Suite Algerienne
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugen Onegin
Strauss: Egyptian March
 Lerner and Loewe: Selections from My Fair Lady

Musical Stave10 May 2014

St. Johns Anglican Church
Burke Road, Camberwell
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist–Matthew Rigby

Mendelssohn: Fingal's Cave Overture
Walton:
 The Lark Ascending
Borodin: Steppes of Central Asia
Vivaldi: Autumn from Four Seasons
Sculthorpe: Small Town
Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean
Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op. 11
Strauss: Unter Donner und Blitz

Musical Stave20 October 2013

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar
Conductor:    Willem van der Vis

  Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist–Faye Goldsmith

Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Meyerbeer:
Coronation March from "The Prophet"
Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Gilbert & Sullivan: Excerpts in association with the
Choir of U3A Hawthorn
Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean

Musical Stave14 July 2013

Performing Arts Centre
Camberwell Grammar
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist– Janneke Ferwerda

Emile Waldteufelr: Les Patineurs Valses Op. 183
Wolfgang Mozartr: Two arias from The Marriage of Figaro
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in B minor "The Unfinished"
Ludwig van Beethoven: Drei Equali [3 movements]
Benjamin Britten: Soirées Musicales Op. 9
Frederic Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Musical Stave21 April 2013

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist: Lachlan Dent

Soloist– Lachlan Dent

Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Musical Stave4 November 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Narrator: Beverley Menzies

Narrator – Beverley Menzies
Photo: Michele Hancock

Johann Strauss Jnr: Overture to "Gypsy Baron"
Edward Elgar:The Wand of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
John Williams: Raiders March
Leopold Mozart: Toy Symphony

Musical Stave5 July 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

  Soloist: Jessica Foot

Soloist – Jessica Foot
Photo: Michele Hancock

Gaetano Donizetti: Overture to "Don Paquale"
John Kalliwoda: Concertino for Oboe & Orchestra Op.110
Johann Strauss: Blue Danube waltz
Eric Coates: "Knightsbrodge" March
Pergolesi/Barirolli (arr): Concerto on themes of Pergolesi for Oboe and Strings No. 4
Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 2
Leroy Anderson: The Typewriter

Musical Stave12 April 2012

Madeleine Centre
Genazzano College
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

  Soloist Emily Sheppard

Soloist – Emily Sheppard

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Barry McKimm: "The Rose, The Thistle and The Shamrock"
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no 85 in Bb,"La Reine"
Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie"
Edvard Grieg: Two Elegaic Melodies
Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction, Rondo and Capriccioso for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia"
Johann Strauss: "Postillon d'amour" (French Polka)

Musical Stave24 November 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

  David Keeffe

Soloist –David Keeffe

Alphonse Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto no. 1

Brahms: Symphony no 2

Musical Stave5 August 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Ian Cousins, soloist

Ian Cousins
click for biography

  Lachlan Dent

Soloist – Lachlan Dent
click for biography

Antonín Dvořák - Slavonic Dance in A flat, No. 3 (Op. 46)
Gustav Mahler – "Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen" (Songs of A Wayfarer)
1. "Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht"
2. "Gieng heut' Morgens über's Feld"
3. "I hab' ein glühend Messer"
4. "Die zwei blauen Augen"

Antonín Dvořák - Cello Concerto in B minor (Op. 104)
1. Allegro
2. Adagio ma non troppo
3. Allegro moderato

Musical Stave12 May 2011

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó


Jason Xanthoudakis

Claude Debussy: Prélude à L'aprés-midi d'un faune
Claude Debussy: :Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra<
Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré: Pavane (Op. 50)
Charles Gounod::Marche funèbre d'une marionette
Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music

Musical Stave25 November 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Gyula [Jules] Cseszkó

Soloist: Robert Ekselman

Emma Knitght

Johann Strauss: Waltz "Artist's Life"
Mozart: Flute concerto no 1
Mozart: Sarastro's Aria from The Magic Flute
Wagner: Introduction to Act III of Die Meistersinger
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite no 2

Richard Gabriel
Soloist::Richard Gabriel lyric bass

29 July 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Willem Van Der Vis

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
Haydn: Concerto in C major for Cello and Orchestra
Sarah Hopkins: Honour the Earth

Harmonic Whirlies
Harmonic Whirlies in action!

Soloist: Robert Ekselman
Robert Ekselman

29 April 2010

Hawthorn Town Hall
Conductor:    Christopher Martin
Farewell Concert for Christopher Martin
Christopher Martin  Rosia Pasteur  Annette Martin

Walton: Crown Imperial
Vivaldi; Concerto Grosso No.11
soloists: Christopher Martin, Rosia Pasteur [violas] Annette Martin [cello]

Schubert; Scherzo from Symphony No.9

Gillian Rosefield  Juliette Zeelander

Bach; Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043
soloists: Gillian Rosefield, Juliette Zeelander

Elgar: Enigma Variations [Enigma, 1, V111, IX]
Strauss: Radetzky March